Windshield Guru is open. Click here for info on Covid-19 safety measures.
X

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 9, 2022

Corporate Affiliation

Windshield Guru is owned and operated by Glass One, LLC. Glass One, LLC (collectively “AGA”) is owned by Safelite Group, Inc., and the autoglassguru.com domain is owned and operated by Safelite Group, Inc. Therefore, references to Safelite in this Policy, below, are inclusive of and also pertain to AGA and autoglassguru.com. Any requests or submissions, pursuant to the below options and instructions, will be handled by Safelite Group, Inc.

You may contact us if you have questions or comments about the Policy by e-mail at onlinehelp@safelite.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Safelite Group, Inc.
Attn. Customer Care
7400 Safelite Way
Columbus, Ohio 43235

Introduction

Safelite Group, Inc., itself and through its affiliates including AGA and Safelite Fulfillment, Inc. dba Safelite AutoGlass (collectively “Safelite”, “us” or “we”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit any of our websites, including Safelite.com, fixmyglass.safelite.com, myaccount.safelite.com, safelitedirect.com, safeliteservice.com, safelitesolutions.com, sgcnetwork.safelite.com, safelitesolutionsnetwork.com, serviceautoglass.com, agencyadvantage.safelite.com, submit.glassclaim.com, soar.glassclaim.com, safelitefoundation.org (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. If you are a California resident, please also see our California Privacy Policy for additional information about your privacy rights.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

This Policy explains the following topics:

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact us" link on the Website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at onlinehelp@safelite.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Safelite Group, Inc.
Attn. Customer Care
7400 Safelite Way
Columbus, Ohio 43235

Information We Collect About You

We may collect, use, store and transfer several types of information from and about users of our Website which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Information such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated Information could be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered personal data by law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Information with your Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

We do not knowingly collect the Personal Information of individuals located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom. If you believe we might have collected the Personal Information of an individual located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact us" link on the Website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at onlinehelp@safelite.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Safelite Group, Inc.
Attn. Customer Care
7400 Safelite Way
Columbus, Ohio 43235

How We Collect Information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through the following means.

Direct Interactions. The information we collect on or through our Website or when you interact with us, including, for example:

Third Parties or publicly available sources. We may receive information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or from third parties including, for example business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, data brokers or aggregators.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as specified above. We collect this information by using cookies and other similar technologies (see Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies).

Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies

Our Website uses cookies (small files placed on your device) or other automatic data collection technologies to distinguish you from other Website users. This helps us deliver a better and more personalized service when you browse our Website. It also allows us to improve our Website by enabling us to:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (“behavioral tracking”).

Certain internet browsers may offer you the option of providing notice to websites that you do not wish for your online activities to be tracked for preference-based advertising purposes ( "Do Not Track Notice"). Some browsers are, by default, set to provide a Do Not Track Notice, whether that reflects your preference. Please note that with respect to our Website, we do not take any action based on browser based Do Not Track Notices, unless required to do so by law; however, such policy of taking no action may be changed or updated from time to time without notice. If you wish to limit your participation in preference-based advertising activities, you should follow the opt-out process described in Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, certain parts of our Website may become inaccessible and certain features may not work correctly. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue them.

Certain features of our Website may use Flash cookies (local stored objects) instead of browser cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies and browser cookies use different management tools and you must manage their settings separately. For information about managing your Flash cookie privacy and security settings, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

Our Website pages and e-mails may contain web beacons (small transparent embedded images or objects, also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count website page visitors or email readers, or to compile other similar statistics such as recording Website content popularity or verifying system and server integrity.

We may use third-party tools to monitor and record interactions with our Website. These tools may record your mouse movements, clicks, and/or keystrokes. We use information from these tools to better understand how users interact with your Website and enhance the user experience. By using our Website, you consent to our use of these recording tools.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How does this site use Google services?

We use Google Analytics first-party "cookies" and the DoubleClick and other partner third-party "cookies" for reporting and advertising. These first- and third-party cookies are used together to help us better understand your interests and online behavior in an aggregate and anonymous form. The Google Analytics first-party "cookies" are used to compile statistical information and reports on aggregate visitor activity on our Website. We use third-party cookies to enable Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting, which allows us to understand, in aggregate, the age, gender, and interests of our visitors. In addition to this, we use first- and third-party Google Analytics, DoubleClick and other partner "cookies" for remarketing. Remarketing allows our ads to be delivered to visitors on other third-party websites after they leave our Website. This advertising directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you based on your prior Website visit. None of the data we collect from first- and third-party "cookies" can be linked to an individual person nor is this data able to personally identify any visitor to our Website.

If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you may do so by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on that can be found here. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display our advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregate information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

We may share non-Personal Information without restriction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or plug-ins enabling third-party features. If you follow a link to any third-party website or engage a third-party plug-in, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third parties.

Removing Your Information

If required by law, you may request to remove your Personal Information from our current customer records. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us at onlinehelp@safelite.com or by writing to us at the address below:

Safelite Group, Inc.
Attn. Customer Care
7400 Safelite Way
Columbus, Ohio 43235

We may not, under certain circumstances delete all of your Personal Information, for example if we believe the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information in our files to be incomplete or incorrect, or violate our recordkeeping policies.

California residents may have different or additional rights as disclosed in our California Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding a website operator's disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for those third parties to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

California residents may also have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see our California Privacy Policy for more information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website or across any electronic network. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or in any electronic network.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page of the Website and you should frequently check this page for updates.

Contact and Opt-Out Information

You may contact us as provided below if you have questions or comments about our Policy or wish to exercise any of the rights or options described in this Policy.

Contact Information: onlinehelp@safelite.com

Safelite Group, Inc.
Attn. Customer Care
7400 Safelite Way
Columbus, Ohio 43235

Sole Statement

This Policy as posted on this Website is the sole statement of our Policy with respect to the subject matter herein, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Website.